2020 Coding Institute

Participants

Brianna Alston
Brianna Alston

Mississippi Valley
State University
LinkedIn
NIA Blake
Nia Blake

Winston-Salem 
State University
LinkedIn
Zyquier Brownridge
Zyquier Brownridge

Winston-Salem State University
LinkedIn
Helena Coker
Helena Coker
Washington State University
 LinkedIn
Steven Galloway II
Steven Galloway II
Elizabeth City
State University
LinkedIn
Dan Lamb
Dan Lamb

Elizabeth City
State University
LinkedIn
Najm Mohamed
Najm Mohamed

Winston-Salem State University
LinkedIn
Cesar Monsalud III
Cesar Monsalud III

College of Lake County
LinkedIn
Maya Morton
Maya Morton

Jackson State University
LinkedIn
Hector Santiago III
Hector Santiago III

Winston-Salem State University
LinkedIn
Christian Thomas
Christian Thomas

Winston-Salem State University
LinkedIn

Training

During the Coding Institute students took part in training on various coding languages and Gateway topics including:

  • Unix Shell
  • Coding in Python
  • GitHub
  • Jupyter Notebook
  • Jetstream
  • OpenStack
  • Tapis Science Gateways
  • HUBZero Science Gateways
  • Apache Airavata Science Gateways
Trainers for these sessions are shown below.
Marlon Pierce
Marlon Pierce

Indiana University
George Cox
George Cox

Elizabeth City
State University
Elliott Foust
Elliott Foust

Educ/Instrc Desgnr
NCAR CISL
Agbeli Ameko
Agbeli Ameko

Assoc Scientist II
NCAR CISL
Je'aime Powell
Je'aime Powell

Senior Systems Administrator
TACC
Charlie Dey
Charlie Dey

Director, Training & Professional Development
TACC
LaAndrea Gates
LaAndrea Gates

Mississippi State University

2020 Four-Week Coding Institute by SGCI
2020 SGCI Coding Institute Weekly Schedule
  Site-Trainer 9-10 am EST 10:30-12:30pm EST 1:30-3:30pm EST
Week 1 OBJECTIVE: On-boarding students and providing non-technical skills and Basic Technical skills
29-Jun ECSU- Wood Welcome, Task Sheets, logistics Resumes, applications HTML/Webforms
30-Jun ECSU- Cox/Wood Code of Ethics Code of Ethics HTML/Webforms
1-Jul ECSU- Gates UNIX shell UNIX shell UNIX shell
2-Jul ECSU- Gates Coding in Python Coding in Python Coding in Python
3-Jul ECSU- Gates Python labs offline Python labs offline Python labs offline
Week 2 Objective: Provide instruction on HPC using Python
6-Jul TACC- Dey System orientation & login (XSEDE Stampede @ TACC); Parallel Processing and Data Science (What is HPC)
7-Jul NCAR-Foust & Ag Intro to GitHub & Jupyter Notebook Scientific Computing  
8-Jul NCAR- Foust & Ag Scientific Computing Scientific Computing SGCI Webinar
9-Jul IU - Jeremy Using Cloud Resources with Jetstream and OpenStack WD webinar
10-Jul IU - Eric Coulter Containers for Scientific Computing and Gateways  
Week 3 Objective:  Provide Information on Gateway Frameworks
13-Jul Looney / Dey Tapis Gateways Tapis Science Gateways Science Gateways
14-Jul Claire Stirm, HZ HUBZero Gateways   Documentation
15-Jul Marlon, Eroma, Marcus Apache Airavata Gateways   Lab or Task Sheet
16-Jul Marlon Science gateway technologies   Lab or Task Sheet
17-Jul Marlon Intro to Projects   Lab or Task Sheet
Week 4 Objective: Student Projects with Existing Gateway Frameworks - Teams: Hubzero, Tapis and Airavata teams
20-Jul Marlon Projects / mentoring Projects / mentoring Lab or Task Sheet
21-Jul Marlon Projects / mentoring Projects / mentoring Lab or Task Sheet
22-Jul Parson User experience & interface design for gateways   Lab or Task Sheet
23-Jul Marlon Projects / mentoring Projects / mentoring  


Coding Institute Training 2020